Organizations

Healthcare

GROUP MEETING DATE PLACE CONTACT
Glendale Area Medical Association 2nd Monday

Glendale Medical Center

(Coalport)

Dustin Kunstbeck
672-5141

Education

GROUP MEETING DATE PLACE CONTACT
Coalport Community Nursery School

3rd Thursday

(6:00 PM)

Coalport Community Building Amanda Hamilton
672-5233 or 687-4244
Glendale Education Foundation Last Monday (quarterly) Coalport Community Building Richard W. Snyder II
672-3973 or 312-8620

Fraternal

GROUP MEETING DATE PLACE CONTACT
Glendale Sportsmen’s Association 2nd Monday
(7 PM)
2732 Black Elk Road, Irvona, PA 16656 www.glendalesportsmens.com
Coalport #574 Free & Accepted Masons 3rd Monday Masonic
Lodge (Coalport)
Jack Laing
672-3008
Coalport Lions Club 2nd Thursday Josie’s Restaurant (Coalport) Jack Laing
672-3252
Coalport L.O.O.M. #350 1st Wednesday Moose Lodge
(Coalport)
672-5961
Fred R. Korman Lodge #55
International Order of Odd Fellows
2nd &
4th Mondays

I.O.O.F.
Lodge  #55

(Glasgow)

Don Dimmick 
672-5651
Knights of Columbus
Prince Demetrius Council #8622
1st Thursday St. Joan of Arc Church (Frugality) George Krug
Knights of Columbus, St. Basils  Council #10649 2nd Wednesday St. Basil’s Church Hall (Blain City) Dr. Edward B. Turchick
672- 3252
St. Basil’s Altar & Rosary Society

2nd Tuesday

(7 PM)

St. Basil’s Church

(Blain City)

Joann Niebauer
687-3964

Services

GROUP MEETING DATE PLACE CONTACT
Coalport Area Museum Commission

4th Tuesday

(7:30 PM)

Coalport Community Building Richard W. Snyder II
672-3973
Coalport Community Decorating Committee TBA Coalport Community Building Kathy OShall
672-5267
Irvona Heritage Society TBA Irvona Borough Building Donna Morrison
672-5935
Irvona Park Committee TBA ? Kay Stiver
672-4289
Coalport Streetscape Committee TBA Coalport Community Building Mary Sue Hoey
672-3556
Glendale Area Public Library, Inc.

1st Monday

every other month

Coalport
Community Building
Rita Hahn
672-4378
Glendale Area Ministerium 2nd Tuesday Sir Barney’s Restaurant (Flinton)

Sandy Hommer
687-3453

Glendale Area Women’s Club 2nd Monday Sir Barney’s Restaurant (Flinton) Frances Benco
672-4450
Glendale Industrial Development Association 2nd Tuesday Coalport Community Building

Richard W. Snyder II
672-3973

Glendale Volunteer Fire Department Station #28

4th Wednesday Glendale Fire Hall (Coalport) Jack Laing
672-5453

Glendale Vol. Fire Department Auxiliary

3rd Tuesday Glendale Fire Hall (Coalport) Patty Spencer
672-5027
Irvona Volunteer Fire Co. #27 2nd
Wednesday
Irvona Fire Hall Terry Collins Sr.
672-5235
Reade Township Volunteer Fire Department, Station #63 1st & 3rd Sundays Reade Fire Hall (Blandburg) Robert " Scott " Mayes
687-3676
Richard L. Beers Post #7043 Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary 3rd Monday V.F.W. (Blain City) 672-5968
Richard L. Beers Post #7043 Veterans of Foreign Wars 2nd Friday V.F.W. (Blain City) 672-5968
Tomorrow’s Hope TBA Tomorrow’s Hope Facility Mike Milwood
672-5485
Fax: 672-4179
mmilwood@tomorrowshopepa.org